eResources include ebooks, online videos and newspaper, magazine and journal articles from databases which you can read online. To access use your TAFE NSW username and password.
For additional information and study support check out these links:
Contains 10,000+ high quality online courses teaching creative, business and technology skills. The courses are available at all levels from beginners to advanced. The platform provides personalised course recommendations and is aimed at self-directed learning.
This database by Infobase covers history from prehistory through the mid-15th century. The period from the 15th century to present is covered by the Modern World History database.
Search full text Australasian and International magazines, newspapers, reference books, biographies and an image collection of photos, maps and flags.
Access to over 9,500 eBooks in a wide range of subject areas. eBooks can be downloaded for up to 7 days or read online. Please note that some books will not allow full download due to publisher restrictions but may allow chapter downloads instead.
A variety of resources for education, lifelong learning, and academic research ; peer-reviewed articles; full-text magazines, newspapers, and eBooks; primary source documents; and videos or podcasts.
World History from antiquity to the present covering most regions of the world with a broad range of topics, from slavery, empire, and revolution to race, gender, economy, and disease.
The newsstream offers access to Australian and New Zealand newspapers providing up to date local, regional and national news. Combining content from Fairfax, News Limited, the ABC and AAP Newswire.
A set of databases covering arts, literature, social science, business, science, nursing and medicine as well as a newspaper archive. Thousands of full-text scholarly journals, market reports, case studies, newspapers and magazines.
